MainHeader

ACTE NBEA WBEA

 

Updated February 1, 2017
Day
Time
Activity
Location
Start
End
Thursday 5:00 PM 8:00 PM Registration
Foyer
16-Feb 5:00 PM 8:00 PM Hospitality
Foyer
  4:00 PM 5:00 PM WBEA Finance Meeting
Rm 231
  5:00 PM 6:00 PM WBEA 2017 Conference Committee
Tamarack
  5:00 PM 7:00 PM WBEA Strategic Planning Committee
Rm 231
  7:00 PM 9:00 PM WBEA Executive Committee
Rm 231
Friday 7:00 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast (Voucher)
Foyer
17-Feb 7:30 AM 5:30 PM Registration and Hospitality
Foyer
  12:00 PM 3:30 PM Exhibits and Silent Auction set-up
Atrium
  4:00 PM 8:30 PM Exhibits and Silent Auction
Atrium
  12:30 PM 2:00 PM Tour 4: Pioneer Museum ($40)
  1:30 PM 3:30 PM Tour 5: Jake Jabs College of Business ($15)
  8:00 AM 10:00 AM Computer Workshop 1: An Adventure With Office 365
Tamarack
  10:15 AM 12:15 PM Computer Workshop 2: Responsive Web Design with Adobe Muse
Tamarack
  2:00 PM 4:00 PM Computer Workshop 3: Introduction to Computer Coding using Scratch
Tamarack
  7:30 AM 11:30 AM Professional Development Leadership Training
Madison/Lewis/Clark
      S/T/P Presidents-elect and Membership; Prof. Dev. Participants
  8:00 AM 9:00 AM Legislative Committee
Hyalite
  9:30 AM 11:30 AM Conference Advisory Board
Aspen
  10:00 AM 10:30 AM WBEA Nominating Committee
Hyalite
  10:30 AM 11:00 AM Telecommunications Committee
Hyalite
  11:30 AM 12:30 PM WBEA Executive Board set-up
Madison/Lewis/Clark
  12:30 PM 4:00 PM WBEA Executive Board meeting
Madison/Lewis/Clark
  4:00 PM 4:30 PM MBEA Meeting, Chad Eichenlaub
Hyalite
  4:30 PM 5:00 PM First Time Conference Attendees Meeting
Tamarack
  5:15 PM 6:45 PM Opening General Session
Madison/Lewis/Clark
  7:00 PM 8:30 PM Exhibitors' Reception with no-host bar
Atrium
Saturday 7:00 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast (Voucher)
Foyer
18-Feb 7:30 AM 4:15 PM Registration and Hospitality
Foyer
  8:00 AM 4:00 PM Exhibits and Silent Auction
Atrium
  8:00 AM 10:00 AM Computer Workshop 4: Nearpod Bootcamp for Business Educators
Bozeman High School
  9:00 AM 11:00 AM Computer Workshop 5: Social Media: A Tool for Education and Business
Bozeman High School
  1:45 PM 3:45 PM Computer Workshop 6: Intro to the Arduino Development Platform
Bozeman High School
  8:30 AM 11:30 AM Tour 7: Spire Climbing Center ($45)
  11:00 AM 2:00 PM Tour 8: Olivelle ($55)
  1:30 PM 4:00 PM Tour 9: American Computer Museum ($20)
  8:00 AM 9:00 AM Breakout Sessions 1-2
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      No Shoes, No Shirt . . . No Dice??? Active Learning Tools from the Dollar Store and Your Junk Drawer; Eric Swenson
Hyalite
      Critical Life Skills Provided by EverFi; Mick Karls
Aspen
  9:15 AM 10:15 AM Breakout Sessions 3-4
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      Adobe Mobile Apps - Spark Video; Bertha Kirschten
Hyalite
      Working in Support of Education (W!se Financial Literacy Certifications); David Anderson and Jonathan Sands
Tamarack
  10:30 AM 11:30 AM Breakout Sessions 5-6
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      Empowering your students with Certification; Robert Imhoff
Aspen
      Career Development Facilitator: Credential for Career Planning; Suzette Fletcher
Hyalite
  11:30 AM 11:45 AM Break to Visit Exhibits and Silent Auction
Atrium
  11:45 AM 1:30 PM WBEA Luncheon and General Session
Madison/Lewis/Clark
  1:45 PM 2:45 PM Breakout Sessions 7-9
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      Street Law--Educating Students for Civic Participation; Jody Sandru
Hyalite
      L.E.A.D.E.R.S.H.I.P. Leading, enthusiastic, awesome new ideas, dedication, energetic, resources, sources, hope, information, promise...
Aspen
      W!se Financial Literacy Teacher Certification Testing (1:45-3:45 pm)
Tamarack
  2:45 PM 3:15 PM Exhibits and Silent Auction
Atrium
  3:15 PM 4:15 PM Breakout Sessions 10-11
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      Empowering Student Entrepreneurs; One Montana
Aspen
      W!se Financial Literacy Teacher Certification Testing (Session 9 continued)
Tamarack
      Ensuring Student Achievement through Business Program Standards; Cindy Arnzen and Clay Long
Hyalite
    4:00 PM Exhibits Close
Atrium
  4:45 PM 9:30 PM Bus leaves for Museum of the Rockies and networking dinner
Sunday 7:00 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast (Voucher)
Foyer
19-Feb 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Registration and Hospitality
Foyer
  8:00 AM 10:00 AM Computer Workshop 7: The Blended Learning Classroom
Bozeman High School
  8:45 AM 9:45 AM Breakout Sessions 12-14
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      Web Based Accounting Practice Sets - Algorithmic: No Cheating or Copying; Perry Edwards
Tamarack
      Gamification in the College Classroom; Lynn Keane
Hyalite
      Reaching the Traumatized Student; Sue Cheff
Aspen
  10:00 AM 11:00 AM Breakout Sessions 15-16
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      Concurrent Enrollment Experience from a Teacher’s Perspective; Brenda Rudolph and Cindy Jones
Aspen
      Adobe Mobile Apps - Adobe Spark Page; Bertha Kirschten
Hyalite
  11:15 AM 12:15 PM Breakout Sessions 17-18
Tamarack/Aspen/Hyalite
      Basic 3D Modeling with Blender; Julie & Bill Hanson with Special Guest from Blackhawk
Hyalite
      Teaching Ethical Decision Making in Business; Shauna Williams
Tamarack
  9:00 AM 12:00 PM Tour 11: Spire Climbing Center ($45)
  11:00 AM 2:00 PM Tour 12: Bozeman Hot Springs ($25)
  12:30 PM 3:30 PM Tour 13: Bridger Brewing ($20)
  12:15 PM 1:15 PM Lunch on Your Own
  1:15 PM 2:15 PM Breakout Sessions 19-20
Tamarack/Aspen
      Is it a Project or Project-Based Learning?; Kerri Cobb and Brad Mehr
Tamarack
      College and Career Readiness - Graduation Requirement!; Cindy Jones & Glacier High School Business Education Teachers
Aspen
  3:30 PM 4:30 PM WBEA Old/New Officers' Meeting
Aspen
  5:45 PM 8:15 PM Closing General Session & Awards Dinner
Madison/Lewis/Clark
  8:30 PM 10:00 PM President's Reception
Rm 231
Monday 7:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast (Voucher)
Foyer
20-Feb 8:30 AM 10:30 AM WBEA/MBEA 2017 Conference Committee
Tamarack

 

Design & Maintenance by
Baker High School Web Design Class & Baker High School Chapter of Business Professionals of America
http://www.baker.k12.mt.us/BPA.htm